Terms of Service

1. Definitions

i. This privacy policy covers GayGirlNet.com and its sub-domains.

ii. “We”, “Us”, “Our” provide a number of related services through this website www.GayGirlNet.com including a dating and friendship online social network service, forums, groups, private messaging service, photo and video-sharing services. (collectively the “Services”).

iii. This document sets out the terms under which GayGirlNet.com Limited provide these Services and constitutes the “Agreement” between You and GayGirlNet.com Limited. By registering on this website you become a user “You” of these Services and agree to be bound by all the terms and conditions of this Agreement. For the purposes of this Agreement if you register your details on the Website You become a “User” and a “Member”. If you do not accept all these conditions, do not use, or continue to use, the Services.



2. Use of the Website as a User/Member

i. To use the Services You must be over 18 years of age. If You are under 18 You must not use the Website or register your details. By using the Services You agree to provide current and accurate information about yourself at registration and to make reasonable endeavours to update such registration information (your “Profile”) so that such information remains current and accurate. This site is for gay females. Heterosexual couples, women in a relationship with a man and looking for a third party to engage in sexual activities and men are prohibited and will have their accounts terminated without notice.

ii. GayGirlNet.com Limited will notify You if You have been accepted and registered as a User. If any Registration Data that You provide is untrue, inaccurate or not current GayGirlNet.com Limited retains the right to terminate your use of the Services immediately.

iii. Access to and use of the Services is through the use of a username and password (the “Login Details”). You must ensure the confidentiality of your password and must not permit any third party to use the Services on your behalf. You agree to immediately notify GayGirlNet.com Limited of any unauthorised use of the Services through your account or any other breach of security known to You.

iv. You may not in any way transfer or allow any other person to use the Services using your Login Details and if you do you are solely responsible for the actions of the person using your Login Details and the content of data provided while signed in with those Login Details.

v. To use the Services and allow other users to locate them the User must complete an online form giving details of the User. This must be filled in openly and honestly and must not be misleading. Until all the compulsory fields in the Profile are completed the User account will be disabled and the User will be unable to search or contact other users of these Services. Once a Profile has been completed the User will be able to search and view the profiles of other users.

vi. GayGirlNet.com Limited reserve the right to modify your profile by removing email addresses, phone numbers or other contact details if they are found in the Profile or anywhere on the Site. Other inappropriate material as defined in “Membership Rules” may also be removed.

vii. Periodically GayGirlNet.com Limited will email the User with newsletters, updates and important announcements about the Services. This includes carefully selected marketing material. Should the User not wish to receive these emails then they should terminate this Agreement (see Termination for details).

viii. Personal information about the User and their contact details including their first name, surname and email address will be kept confidential from other users for details. Other personal information in the Profile including photographs that the User provides will be made available to other users and the User agrees to allow this information to be shown to other users. At any time a User can view the information that will be shown to other users and can change or modify this information by selecting “Edit Profile” from the Website. For further information please see our Privacy Policy.

ix. The User may at any time change the privacy settings of their profile by selecting [Profile] “Privacy” from the Website. If the User requests to terminate their use of the Services all the information held on them in the profile (apart from the username) will be removed.

GayGirlNet.com Limited reserves the right to retain any Messages that the User may have posted or received unless the other party in the message also requests that the message is removed.



3. Paid Membership and Automatic Renewal
i. As a Member, You can take advantage of many services on the Site for free. However other areas of the Site require payment of a Member subscription.

For a full description of the services offered on this Site and the subscription options for Members, please follow and consult the Premium Membership Page page. (http://gaygirlnet.com/pages/vipcard).
Member subscription payments can be made in UK Sterling.

ii. Please note that any Member subscription paid by You is subject to a minimum contractual period of either one year or month depending on the subscription chosen.

iii. Automatic Renewal Service
Your subscription purchase includes enrollment into an annual or monthly subscription allowing you to conveniently maintain your Premium Membership.

iv. By subscribing, you authorise GayGirlNet.com Ltd to automatically charge a renewal subscription fee to your credit or debit card or Paypal account; without any additional action by you or any reminder from GayGirlNet.com Ltd; prior to the expiration of the subscription.

v. You may cancel the Premium Membership Subscription at any time for any reason, including if You decide to no longer use the service, by cancelling the subscription through Your Paypal account. To do so log into your Paypal account and go to Account Overview > History > Locate the subscription > Details > Cancel.

If you upgraded using 2CheckOut please follow the instructions found on the email receipt sent at time of upgrade.

vi. GayGirlNet.com Ltd is not responsible for cancelling Your Premium Membership Subscription in the case of either party terminating Your membership of the Site.

vii. No refunds will be paid by Us where You have failed to cancel Your Subscription for Premium Membership as outlined in paragraph iv.

viii. No refunds will be paid by Us if You cancel your subscription at ANY TIME. By subscribing you are agreeing to pay the amount of money with no exceptions whatsoever. You agree that it is Your responsibility to cancel Your subscription and understand that You will not be refunded if You later change Your mind.



4. Security and Privacy

i. Your security and privacy as a Member of GayGirlNet.com Limited's website and Services is very important to us. Please read the GayGirlNet.com Limited's Privacy Policy for important information about Your personal details and Your rights in relation to this.



5. Business pages on GayGirlNet.com

GAYGIRLNET DOES NOT PRE-SCREEN OR APPROVE GAYGIRLNET PAGES, AND CANNOT GUARANTEE THAT A GAYGIRLNET PAGE WAS ACTUALLY CREATED AND IS BEING OPERATED BY THE INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY THAT IS THE SUBJECT OF A GAYGIRLNET PAGE. NOR IS GAYGIRLNET INTO OR OTHER ACTIONS TAKEN ON OR IN CONNECTION WITH ANY GAYGIRLNET PAGE, INCLUDING HOW THE OWNER OF THE GAYGIRLNET PAGE COLLECTS, HANDLES, USES AND / OR SHARES ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION IT MAY COLLECT FROM USERS (PLEASE REVIEW THE GAYGIRLNET PRIVACY POLICY IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS REGARDING THE USE OR SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION). YOU SHOULD BE CAREFUL BEFORE PROVIDING ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OR ENTERING INTO ANY TRANSACTION IN CONNECTION WITH A GAYGIRLNET PAGE.



6. Intellectual Property Rights

i. You warrant and represent to that the information posted in Your Profile, in your Messages, in the forums and in the Groups are posted by You and that You are the sole author of the information.

ii. The design and construction of the website, its content, and the logo used are the intellectual property of GayGirlNet.com Ltd and You cannot copy, reproduce, distribute or create derivative works without the express permission of GayGirlNet.com Ltd.

iii. Except for purposes contemplated by this agreement, you agree that You will keep confidential and not use, any and/or all information relating to the Service which may be disclosed to You or which You may learn, except where such disclosure is required by law.



7. Rules of the Website.

i. Users of the site must follow certain rules when using all areas of the website including but not limited to the members' profiles area, forums, discussion groups, polls, and chat.

ii. Each User and Member must agree to follow these guidelines:

a. You agree not to post chain letters and/or junk email to other Members or post messages or other material that promotes another site, service or business.

b. You agree not to publish, post or promote any telephone number, email address or website address in your profile on the site belonging to you or any third party.

c. You agree not to use the Service for illegal or immoral purposes. You will not publish or post any unlawful, homophobic, harassing, defamatory, racist, abusive, threatening, harmful, sexually suggestive, vulgar, obscene, libellous, pornographic or other objectionable material of any kind or nature.

d. You agree not to transmit or post any material that is defamatory, libellous or slanderous or that encourages conduct that could constitute a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability or otherwise violate any applicable laws or regulations.

e. You agree not to post information, pictures and/or any other material which breaches, infringes, violates and/or is contrary to any law, by-law, statute and/or regulation or any other parties' rights in (including but not limited to copyright and other Intellectual Property Rights and/or privacy rights).

f. You agree not to transmit and/or post and/or email to another User any information, pictures and/or any other material, which in the opinion of the website Administrator is sexually explicit, homophobic, harassing, defamatory, racist, abusive, threatening, harmful, sexually suggestive, vulgar, obscene, libellous, pornographic or capable of offending the other Users' sexual orientation, age, political and/or religious beliefs.

g. You agree not to upload or distribute in any way files that contain viruses, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another's computer.

h. You agree not to interfere or disrupt the smooth operation of GayGirlNet.com Ltd Service including using any device, software or routine to attempt to interfere with the proper functioning of this Website or to take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on GayGirlNet.com Ltd's website infrastructure.

i. BULLYING OF OTHER MEMBERS WILL RESULT IN AN IMMEDIATE BAN

Company reserves the right to change any and all content, software and other items iii. We reserve the right to monitor all profiles and messages posted on the Website and if, at our sole discretion, We feel that one of the above guidelines have been infringed We can:

a. Suspend the account until the User or Member agrees to modify the information.b. Modify the User or Member profile.c. Remove any messages posted by the Member without warning.d. Immediately terminate the delivery of the Services to the User or Member.

iv. GayGirlNet.com Ltd reserves the right, without liability, to modify or discontinue any part of the Services, temporarily or permanently. GayGirlNet.com Ltd will give you the maximum amount of notice of such modification or discontinuance as is practicable in the circumstances. Notice of any changes to the service will be made by GayGirlNet.com posting the changes on this website.



8. Termination

i. Either party may terminate this Agreement at any time, for any reason.

ii. You may terminate the agreement by notifying Us by the following method:

a. By sending an email to info@gaygirlnet.com.

iv. Upon termination your right to use the Services immediately ceases and GayGirlNet.com Ltd may immediately delete your profile, messages and images from your account and bar any further access to such data and files or the Services.

v. We are not under any obligation to delete your Profile or other information that we hold about you promptly.

vi. If You terminate the agreement or there is a breach of these terms and conditions then You are not entitled to a refund or any fees paid to You by Us.

vii. Should you object to any provision of the terms and conditions or any subsequent modifications, your only recourse is to immediately Terminate this Agreement.

viii. GayGirlNet.com Ltd shall not be liable to you or any third party for termination of this Agreement in accordance with these terms and conditions.

Viiii. You understand and agree that the Company may, but is not obligated to, review the Site and may delete or remove (without notice) any Site Content or User Content in its sole discretion, for any reason or no reason, including User Content that in the sole judgment of the Company violates this Agreement or the GayGirlNet.com Code of Conduct, or which might be offensive, illegal, or that might violate the rights, harm, or threaten the safety of users or others.

You are solely responsible at your sole cost and expense for creating backup copies and replacing any User Content you post or store on the Site or provide to the Company. When you post User Content to the Site, you authorize and direct us to make such copies thereof as we deem necessary in order to facilitate the posting and storage of the User Content on the Site. By posting User Content to any part of the Site, you automatically grant, and you represent and warrant that you have the right to grant, to the Company an irrevocable, perpetual, non-exclusive, transferable, fully paid, worldwide license (with the right to sublicense) to use, copy, publicly perform, publicly display, reformat, translate, excerpt (in whole or in part) and distribute such User Content for any purpose, commercial, advertising, or otherwise, on or in connection with the Site or the promotion thereof, to prepare derivative works of, or incorporate into other works, such User Content, and to grant and authorize sublicenses of the foregoing. You may remove your User Content from the Site at any time. If you choose to remove your User Content, the license granted above will automatically expire, however you acknowledge that the Company may retain archived copies of your User Content.

GayGirlNet.com does not assert any ownership over your User Content; rather, as between us and you, subject to the rights granted to us in these Terms, you retain full ownership of all of your User Content and any intellectual property rights or other proprietary rights associated with your User Content.

GayGirlNet Pages are special profiles used solely for commercial, political, or charitable purposes. You may not set up a GayGirlNet Page on behalf of another individual or entity unless you are authorized to do so.

x. Subject to paragraph ii. above, You can terminate Your Membership at any time by notifying Us at Info@GayGirlNet.com. Please note that any Member subscription paid by You is subject to the minimum contractual period of one Year or one month depending on the Subscription You chose. This means that, where You choose to terminate Your Member subscription before the expiry of this period, You will not receive any refund in respect of this minimum contractual period. No refunds will be paid by Us where Your Membership is terminated by Us as a consequence of Your breach of these Membership Terms and Conditions.



9. Information on the Website

i. Whilst GayGirlNet.com Ltd uses reasonable care in compiling and presenting the information found on this Website, it is provided purely for information and the User should exercise caution before relying upon the information.

ii. GayGirlNet.com Ltd are unable to check the accuracy of the Profiles of any members or guarantee the accuracy of any information posted in a Group and Messages and this information should not be relied upon as accurate. By using this Website You assume the risk that the information on this Website may be incomplete, inaccurate or out of date. GayGirlNet.com Ltd assumes no liability for the content of a Profile, a Group, a Forum or any Messages between Users. Forum posts, messages and content written by all Users express the views and opinions of the author and not of the GayGirlNet.com Ltd and hence the GayGirlNet.com Ltd will not be held liable.

iii. The information included in this website has been compiled from a variety of sources and is subject to change without notice.

iv. GayGirlNet.com Ltd makes no representation or warranty whatsoever regarding the completeness, accuracy, currency, adequacy, suitability or operation of this website, or of the information it contains nor makes any such warranty in respect of any information carried out on any website operated by a third party which may be accessed from this website.

v. GayGirlNet.com Ltd does not endorse the content posted by Users or Members on the website and does not assume any responsibility for any threatening, libellous, obscene, harassing or offensive material contained in such materials.



10. Limitation of Liability

i. The User/Member assumes complete liability for the content of their Profile and for any Messages that they post to other Members using this Website and for any claims made against GayGirlNet.com Ltd as a result thereof and indemnifies and holds GayGirlNet.com Ltd harmless from all costs, expenses (including solicitor's fees), liabilities and damages resulting from or caused by the publication of the User's Profile or Messages posted by the User. You agree to indemnify, defend and hold GayGirlNet.com Ltd , its parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees harmless against any and all losses, proceedings, lost profits, damages, awards, expenses, costs (including increased administration costs and legal costs on a full indemnity basis), claims, actions and any other losses and/or liabilities suffered by GayGirlNet.com Ltd and arising from and/or relating to Your use of the Service, information and/or other material posted on the Service by You and/or arising from or due to any breach of contract, and/or omission and/or any breach of statutory duty by You. This indemnity shall be applicable without any regard to the negligence of any party.

ii. GayGirlNet.com Ltd has no Liability to You arising out of Your use of the Service and/or Your reliance on any information posted by other Members.

iii. GayGirlNet.com Ltd does not accept liability for any damages for loss of profits, use, data or other intangible property or any indirect, incidental or consequential damages, resulting from the use or the inability to use the Services.

iv. We do not guarantee that the Services will meet Your requirements, purpose and/or expectations and GayGirlNet.com Ltd makes no warranty regarding the results of searches that are obtained from the use of the Services or the accuracy or reliability of any content or information obtained through use of the Services. GayGirlNet.com Ltd does not accept liability for any damages or loss of profits resulting from unauthorised access to, deletion or alteration of transmissions or data or failure of the Services to store transmissions or data.

v. GayGirlNet.com Ltd shall have no Liability to You for any delay in performance of this Service and/or any other matters to the extent that such events and/or matters are due to any events outside Our reasonable control.

vi. GayGirlNet.com Ltd 's liability to you in any circumstances is limited to the amount of fees or commissions collected by GayGirlNet.com Ltd from You.

vii. Nothing in this Contract shall exclude or limit any of your statutory rights which may not be excluded or limited due to You acting as a consumer and nothing in this Agreement shall exclude or limit Our Liability for death or personal injury due to Our negligence or any Liability which is due to Our fraud or any other Liability which We are not permitted to exclude or limit as a matter of law.

Viii. j. The Company is not responsible for the conduct, whether online or offline, of any user of the Site or Service. Fraudsters / scammers target social networking sites. We take our member's safety and security very seriously and follow up all reports straight away.

We urge our members NOT to ever send any money if asked to by another member. Please contact us and also if you have any concerns about the genuineness of another user please send a Help Request so we can take a look into the account.

GayGirlNet.com cannot be in any way whatsoever, held accountable if a user does send money to another person. In the UK there is a charity which offers advice and takes reports of fraud. Their address is:

http://www.actionfraud.org.uk/

Telephone number: 0300 123 20 40

Crimestoppers: 0800 555 111

If you are in a country outside of the UK, you are advised to contact the police of your country.

The Site and the Service may be temporarily unavailable from time to time for maintenance or other reasons. Company assumes no responsibility for any error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, communications line failure, theft or destruction or unauthorized access to, or alteration of, User communications. The Company is not responsible for any technical malfunction or other problems of any telephone network or service, computer systems, servers or providers, computer or mobile phone equipment, software, failure of email or players on account of technical problems or traffic congestion on the Internet or at any Site or combination thereof, including injury or damage to User's or to any other person's computer, mobile phone, or other hardware or software, related to or resulting from using or downloading materials in connection with the Web and/or in connection with the Service, including any Mobile Client software. Under no circumstances will the Company be responsible for any loss or damage, including any loss or damage to any User Content or personal injury or death, resulting from anyone's use of the Site or the Service, any User Content or Third Party Applications, Software or Content posted on or through the Site or the Service or transmitted to Users, or any interactions between users of the Site, whether online or offline. The used or contained in the Site and any Services and Platform Applications offered through the Site at any time without notice. Reference to any products, services, processes or other information, by trade name, trademark, manufacturer, supplier or otherwise does not constitute or imply endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation thereof, or any affiliation therewith, by Company.

Limitation on Liability IN NO EVENT WILL COMPANY OR ITS DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES OR AGENTS BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PERSON FOR ANY INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, INCLUDING FOR ANY LOST PROFITS OR LOST DATA ARISING FROM YOUR USE OF THE SITE OR THE SERVICE, ANY PLATFORM APPLICATIONS OR ANY OF THE SITE CONTENT OR OTHER MATERIALS ON, ACCESSED THROUGH OR DOWNLOADED FROM THE SITE, EVEN IF THE COMPANY IS AWARE OR HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING TO THE CONTRARY CONTAINED HEREIN, THE COMPANY'S LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY CAUSE WHATSOEVER, AND REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF THE ACTION, WILL AT ALL TIMES BE LIMITED TO THE AMOUNT PAID, IF ANY, BY YOU TO COMPANY FOR THE SERVICE DURING THE TERM OF MEMBERSHIP, BUT IN NO CASE WILL THE COMPANY'S LIABILITY TO YOU EXCEED £500. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT IF NO FEES ARE PAID TO COMPANY FOR THE SERVICE, YOU SHALL BE LIMITED TO INJUNCTIVE RELIEF ONLY, UNLESS OTHERWISE PERMITTED BY LAW, AND SHALL NOT BE ENTITLED TO DAMAGES OF ANY KIND FROM COMPANY, REGARDLESS OF THE CAUSE OF ACTION.



11. Miscellaneous

i. You agree that GayGirlNet.com Ltd has the right to assign or sub-contract any or all of its obligations under these terms and conditions.

ii. These terms and conditions and any modifications constitute the entire agreement between GayGirlNet.com Ltd and You and is a legally binding Agreement for the provision of the Services.

iii. These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts whatever their nature and limited to contractual issues.

iv. If any provision of this Agreement is judged by any competent authority to be invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part the validity of the other provisions of this Agreement (and the remainder of the affected provision) shall remain in full force and effect. Furthermore, no waiver by GayGirlNet.com Ltd of any breach of this Agreement shall be considered as a waiver of any subsequent breach of the same provision of any other provision.

v. GayGirlNet.com Ltd may change the terms and conditions from time to time. GayGirlNet.com Ltd will post the amended Terms and Conditions on GayGirlNet.com Ltd 's website and will inform you of the change via email. The amendments automatically become effective immediately after they are initially posted on this website and any use of the Services occurring after such a date is subject to the amendments. Your continued use of the Services after the posting of the amended Terms and Conditions on the website constitutes your acknowledgement of the Terms and Conditions and its modifications and agreement to abide by and be bound by the agreement, as amended. These Terms and Conditions may not otherwise be amended, except in writing signed by both parties.



12. Feedback, Complaints and Contact Details

i. When contacting GayGirlNet.com Ltd please include the username used on this website in your message. We reserve the right not to respond to any membership queries that do not include your username.

ii. You can contact GayGirlNet.com Ltd to complain about another Member, or about technical problems or questions with this Website or the Services that it provides by emailing to info@GayGirlNet.com.



Our Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

i. This privacy policy covers GayGirlNet.com Limited, its Website www.GayGirlNet.com and its sub-domains.

ii. Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like GayGirlNet.com Limited. We are based in the United Kingdom and our principal activity is an online social network for dating and friendship.

iii. The Data Protection Act 1998 gives users a number of protections and safeguards for data held about them and GayGirlNet.com Limited fully embraces these principles. GayGirlNet.com Limited online service is committed to protecting the privacy of our users and will use our best efforts to ensure that the information you submit to us remains private, and is only used for the purposes set out in this policy. The information that you give us and which is displayed in the “My Profile” section is termed under the Data Protection Act 1998. GayGirlNet.com Limited is a “Data Controller” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act. Under the rules of the act GayGirlNet.com Limited agrees to abide by the following 8 principles to protect your data. Your personal data will be:

a. Processed fairly and lawfully. b. Processed only for one or more specified and lawful purposes. c. Adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes.d. Accurate and kept up to date - You have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected or destroyed if the personal information is inaccurate to any matter of fact. Inaccurate information held in your profile can be corrected by You at any time by logging into the Website and visiting the “Edit Profile” page. Other information about you will be corrected upon your request. e. Not kept for longer than is necessary for the purposes it is being processed.f. Processed in line with the rights of individuals - this includes the right to be informed of all the information held about them, and to compensate if they can prove that they have been damaged by a data controller's non-compliance with the Act. If you wish to view the personal data currently held about You by GayGirlNet.com Limited please contact GayGirlNet.com Limited and we will be happy to provide You with the information (we have to charge a £10 fee for this service to cover our costs). g. Secured against accidental loss, destruction or damage and against unauthorised or unlawful processing. All the personal data that we obtain from you is held on a secure database behind a firewall.h. Not transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (the EU plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein) that do not have adequate protection for individual's personal information, unless a condition from Schedule Four of the Act can be met.iv. Please note that clicking on to links and banner advertisements may result in your transferral to another website, where data privacy practices may be different to that of GayGirlNet.com Limited. Visitors should consult the other websites' privacy policies as we are not responsible for, and have no control over, information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

2. Data that We Collect and its Purpose

i. GayGirlNet.com Limited collect and process a number of different pieces of information about you and use them for different specific purposes. Our Website enables you to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others. When you do so, other visitors may collect your data. Depending on the nature and their purpose they are handled differently. We collect the following information about you:

a. Your name. b. Your email address.

ii. Use of the Services requires you to provide us with a valid email address. This information is used for the purpose of keeping you informed by email of news updates, updates of the website, to suggest ways to improve your use of the website, for marketing emails for both GayGirlNet.com Ltd and carefully selected third party businesses and changes in the operation of the website.

iii. If you reveal your email address or any other personal details to another member of The GayGirlNet.com Ltd's website through a message on our Website, GayGirlNet.com Ltd cannot guarantee that this user will keep this information confidential.

iv. Information in “My Profile”

a. The purpose of GayGirlNet.com Limited Website is to allow You and other users to share enough personal information about each other to allow potential friendships and romance to occur. The information that you enter in your public Profile (including sensitive information like photographs, sexual orientation, age) will be shared with other users should you wish to put them on our Website. You acknowledge and accept that any details posted by you on this Website and shown in “My Profile” will be accessible by other users of the site.

v. Messages sent to you and from you to other users

a. We will keep all communications via our website and to other users secured on a protected server behind a firewall. The messages will only be accessible by You, the person receiving or sending the message and GayGirlNet.com Limited.

vi. Aggregate data

a. We gather information and statistics collectively about all visitors to our Website, for example which area users access most frequently and which services users access the most. We only use such data in the aggregate form. This information helps us to determine what is most beneficial for our users and how we can continually improve our online services to create a better overall experience for our users.b. We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

viii. Cookies and login information

a. We use cookies to store information about when you are logged in. This cookie is only sent to our own website and does not collect personal data about your or your activities.b. We record each time you log in and keep a count of the number of times you have logged in. This is used to show other users how often you use the site and by us to determine whether we are improving the service that we offer to you.

Cookies Policy


What are Cookies?


Cookies are small files that get put on your computer by websites as you surf them. These cookies can store lots of information which can have privacy implications. We like to think all the cookies used on this site are fairly innocuous but that's for you to judge. Below we have listed each of the cookies that our site sets, grouped together by what they do and with detail as to why we use them. For those that want a little more information, we've added information which details the exact purpose of every single cookie we create. Lastly, we've included information about the time the cookie is kept on your system (is it kept after you leave the site, to be used when you return − persistent − or deleted once your visit is completed and only used for that visit − session)
Cookies which enable us to anonymously track your journey
Like most websites, we use analytics software, such as Google Analytics. This software gathers anonymous data relating to how people are using this site and then provide us with visitor statistics, details of page views etc. We supplement this data with our own analytics, which allow us to do more in-depth analysis of how people use our site. We feel that this information is vital to us, helping us to make the site as easy to use and useful as possible.
Cookie
Purpose
Persistent or Session
__utm* family
Tracking cookies set by Google Analytics as detailed above
Persistent − expires after 6 months
wooMeta/wooTracker
Tracking for Woopra Analytics on all pages − a similar tool to Google Analytics
Persistent − Expires after 2 years
phpSESSID
For certain functions within our site
Session 
 
Webforms and Enquiry Forms.
The form will use a simple cookie to retain details during your session. 
Cookie
Purpose
Persistent or Session
phpSESSID
Used to retain information that you enter into a form during your session
Session
 
Cookies which allow us to ensure you connect to our site properly
We spend a lot of time and effort ensuring that our site remains available all the time. To do that we have web servers running in many different locations. In order to ensure that your journey through the site is working properly we like to keep you connected to the same locations. It also allows us to spread the load, meaning our site remains as performant as it can be.
Cookie
Purpose
Persistent or Session
Cookiesenabled
Checks to see if the visitor has cookies enabled and if not warns the visitor that the E-Commerce function will not work properly
Session




Cookies which make our site function correctly
We have a bunch of features which need to understand what you've been doing on the site recently, and to reduce the amount of times you have to do the same thing. For instance, you don't want to fill in the contact agent form again and again with the same data, so we store that information to reduce the time it takes and to make life easier. All the cookies below perform a similar function.
Cookie
Purpose
Persistent or Session
phpSESSID
For certain functions within our site
Session
 
Third Party Cookies
GayGirlNet.com have recommend 3rd party integrations for our clients. We have defined the integrations and the cookies they use below:-
Disqus blog & comments
Cookie
Purpose
Persistent or Session
_jid
Disqus uses cookies to remember a user's login information  so they don't have to login every time they visit a new site using Disqus.
Persistent − expires after 6 months

 



ix. Information that we do not collect

a. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

3. When We Reveal Your Information

i. In addition to the routine use of the information outlined in the previous section GayGirlNet.com Limited may reveal your information in the following circumstances:

a. It is possible that GayGirlNet.com Limited or just the website www.GayGirlNet.com and its related domains, could merge with or be acquired by in part or full, another business. If this happens, we may share the information that relates to you including but not limited to, your name and email address, with the new owners of the business and their advisors. You will be sent notice of such an event by email. b. We may also release information relating to you to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if required to do so. c. We reserve the right to disclose the information we have collected about you to our professional advisors and to other persons to the extent that GayGirlNet.com Limited contracts out any aspect of the operation of its services. These third parties will be acting under similar undertakings of confidentiality as GayGirlNet.com Limited.

4. Changes to Privacy Policy

i. GayGirlNet.com Limited may change its Privacy Policy from time to time. GayGirlNet.com Limited will post the amended Policy on Our Website and will inform you of the change via email. The amendments automatically become effectively immediately after they are initially posted on this website and any use of the Services occurring after such a date is subject to the amendments. Your continued use of the Services after the posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the website constitutes your acknowledgement of the modifications and agreement to abide by and be bound by the policy, as amended.

5. Children's Privacy i. This website should not be used by people under the age of 18. By using the Services you agree that your are over 18 years of age and GayGirlNet.com Limited will terminate the Services for any user that it finds is under the age of 18 years. ii. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children.
6. Confidentiality and Security

i. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

a. Unauthorised access b. Improper use or disclosure c. Unauthorised modification d. Unlawful destruction or accidental loss ii. All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our user's personal data.

7. Access to the Information We Hold on You

i. If you wish to see how the data we hold about you will be displayed to other Users of the Website you can do so instantly and without charge by visiting the “My Profile” page of the Website.

ii. You can ask us for a complete list of information that we hold on you including your name, email address, your profile information, your login information and any messages that you have sent and received (provided you have not deleted them from your in or out message box) by contacting Us. Upon request we will provide you with a readable copy of all this personal data which we keep about you. We will make a £10 charge for this service. iii. IF YOU OR GAYGIRLNET.COM LTD DELETE YOUR ACCOUNT NONE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL BE AVAILABLE TO EITHER PARTY AS IT WILL BE PERMANENTLY DELETED.

iiii. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

a. Erased. b. Rectified or amended. c. Completed.

8. Termination

i. If you decide that you no longer wish to be bound by the Privacy Policy you may cancel your agreement with GayGirlNet.com Limited at any time as described in the Terms and Conditions. GayGirlNet.com Limited will then delete all the information it holds on you in your profile.

ii. To protect the other User/Member GayGirlNet.com Limited reserves the right to keep messages between two Members/Users unless both parties request that the message is removed.

9. Contact Details

i. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about GayGirlNet.com Limited Privacy Policy, please feel free to email us at info@gaygirlnet.com. ii. When contacting GayGirlNet.com Limited please include the username used on this website in your correspondence. We reserve the right not to respond to any queries that do not include your username.

(200 symbols max)

(256 symbols max)